Scoil: Ashfort (B.), Ráthluirc

Áth na bhFuinseog, Co. Luimnigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On my father's farm a great deal of various names are used. We have seven fields and for each one of them we have a special name. We call the first field "The Field of the House" because it is these, the hens, chickens, turkeys, and ducks are kept. We call another field "The kiln Field" because it was there my grandfather burnt the lime.
    Another field is called "The Field of the Fort" because it is there the fort is situated. We call another field "The Hayseed Field" because my father shook hayseed on it. Another field is called "The Long Field" because at one time it was in two fields but my grandfather took away the ditch. We call another field "The Field of the Garden" because it is there my father has all his vegetables sown.