School: Mount Collins, Mainistir na Féile (roll number 10107)

Cnoc Uí Choileáin, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Coileáin

1. One day She (the servant) was going to Cill Ida as she was passing through Town [?] a man set (sat) they dog after her ass and the dog bit the ass in the leg and put him bleeding and the thorn stuck in his hoof also and when he reached Cill Ida he was very lame. (The story about tree whose thorns are [?]). He cursed Your and she said that someone would die always there on the month of May. Fool; Smoky house, vagabond.
    Road was built through the ruins of her dairy three years ago.
    Where her milking beawn was there were big stones and the sign of the asses's hoof and the cat's paw was in the rock. The sign of her own foot was in another rock When they were making new Road they took the stones and put them in it. They all (those that handled the stones) got sore fingers and whiltoes and there used be light seen where they put the stones. Some of them were put in gullet's and they had to be taken up again and put in the same place that they were first (in time of rain the gullet used get blocked up.)
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí