School: Mainistir na Féile (B.) (roll number 16264)

Mainistir na Féile, Co. Luimnigh
S. Ó Háinlí

1. (continued from previous page)
    parties didn't see the little dogs, but the boy who was minding the curate's pony heard the barking, the whole time while they were digging. It is supposed that it was the O'Connell clan that buried it there some time or other. The peculiar thing is that a few years ago, a boy of the Hartnett's from Craig found a box of copper coins near the place where the gold is supposed to be buried.
  2. Before the advent of doctors the people had to seek for remedies in herbs and in the uttering of certain incantations. It is said that by placing a safety pin in the mouth when suffering from toothache, relief from pain is found. Warts can be effectively disposed of by placing a bag of stones on a road. The next casual passer by who would curiously pick up the bag, to peer inside at the contents, would be affected with the warts which had vanished from the person who put the stones there. Another way by which the sufferer could obtain relief is, by rubbing the warts with water found
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Willie Hartnett