Scoil: Cnoc na Sná (B.), Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 12368)

Cnoc na Sionnach, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Conchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was a modest inquiry for the health of the father and mother, a demand for more cash, as this thing and the other had to be got - things the poor parents never thought existed at all. The cash was always forthcoming by our over-generous benefactor.
    At long last the crisis came. Seemingly the college Jack was in, was entirely different from our clerical colleges nowadays. After a specified time the students got the option of selecting any career they wished for. The list was read out, and each and every one could adopt his choice and according to the rules, he was then sent to a certain branch to receive his final training for his chosen career. That time had arrived at the College, and the list was called out by one of the professors, and included amongst others were lawyer, doctor, priest, teacher, accountant, thief etc etc. Jack listened attentively, and made his decision selecting to be a thief. He had others who made a like choice. Very Well!
    He's now on for training for his chosen post. He was sent to the master rogue for instructions. This man had a staff at work under him. Their dwelling was a hut in a lonely mountain side, and their business was plundering from the honest people of the valley below. The first night he accompanied another apprentice to steal a sheep under the direction of a fully qualified hand. They proceeded in the broad-moonlight through glens and valleys till at last they reached a sheep-field. Little time was spent in capturing one, which was quickly driven along, and without any great difficulty safely secured in his master's premises. Good though Jack to himself
    AT1525: The Master Thief
    D. O Connor