Scoil: Árd na Glaise (M.), Mainistir na Féile

Bealach Beithe Thuaidh, Co. Luimnigh
Seosamh Ó Ceallaigh

Photograph takenof a Quern stone with a No 2 Brownie Camera and enlarged to 5.5 x 3.5.

Photograph taken of a Quern stone with a no.2 Brownie camera and enlarged to 5 1/2" x 3 1/2". The diameter of the actual stone is 4 feet. The mill was owned by a family of the name of O'Flynn. I have been told that oats were ground for the neighbours, free of charge, during the penal times. The farm on which the mill was is in the townland of Knockbrack Abbeyfeale. On the bank of the River Oulagh, a tributary of the Feale, the mill stood. Traces of a mill-race are still to be seen. The farm became the property in later years of Mr John MacAuliffe, former teacher of Springmount N. School
    1. táirgí