Scoil: Radharc na Féile (uimhir rolla 14156)

Mainistir na Féile Thiar, Co. Luimnigh
Tadhg Mac Coitir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    always stays there to clamp the reek and secure it. When the farmer has time he draws it home raid after rail until he has another reek in the haggard or stored into the turf-shed. Now the people are getting wise and get their turf drawn home by the Great Southern Railway lorry at £2-10 a day. This day the housewife is kept busy. Five or six men are needed to fill the lorry at the bog and the same amount to empty it at the house. The housewife must bake five or six cakes of bread, have a pound of tea, a quarter stone of sugar, five pots of jam and four pounds of butter in order to satisfy the hungry mouths of so many men.
    The bog is a good place for preserving anything such as meat, butter and coffins. These things are found in after years and are as fresh as they day they were put there. Some years ago a golden necklace was found in Knocknaboul a few miles from
        1. foirgnimh
    Kathleen Harnett