Scoil: Radharc na Féile (uimhir rolla 14156)

Mainistir na Féile Thiar, Co. Luimnigh
Tadhg Mac Coitir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    women come along to enjoy themselves and to spend their money if they have any spared, in buying sweet and groceries or in playing games such as "Shotting the bull's eye", The trick of the loop", and "The Wheel of Fortune"
    Classes of People
    In the Abbeyfeale fair there are different kinds of people such as, Farmers, Tinkers, Cattle-dealers, thimble-riggers, Civic Guard, musicians, etc; Eighty per cent of the people are farmers & the rest are of different classes. At the end of the street there is a thimble-rigger and if you wouldn't watch yourself when playing with him he would rob you. In all direction Guards are to be seen watching every one & keeping the peace. Patchin Paul is there playing on a fiddle and gathering coppers from (eye) everyone that is foolish enough to give them
        1. trádáil
    Willie Cotter