Scoil: Rockhill, Brúgh Ríogh (uimhir rolla 8798)

Cnoc na Carraige, Co. Luimnigh
Máiréad Ní Amhlaoidh

1. Local Heroes
    Éamonn Carroll of Fort in the parish of Colemanswell better known as Ned na Sluagh was known on several occasions to vault nine horses in a row and clear them all without the ground. Nine horses closely arranged side by side. Carroll used to catch the first horse by the mane or shoulder blade, clear over all and layng a hand on each of their backs until he had reached the last one and jump to the ground. It was the most remarkable feat of 150 to 200 years. This feat was done for a wager in the town-land of Fort in the presence of a great crowd. It was never heard of since or before.
    Carroll of Effin was known to jump a six foot spiked railing in the graveyard of Effin. He used to jump it in and out. People used to come from far and near to look at it.