Scoil: Brúgh Ríogh (C.) (uimhir rolla 10229)

Brú Rí, Co. Luimnigh
Siobhán, Bean Uí Chonaráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Long ago there lived in the west of LImerick a priest who was very fond of pigs. One day he got his horse and saddle and went to a nearby farm farmers in quest of a sow. On arriving at the farmers house he met the farmer and informed him that he had come to buy the little sow from him. "How much will you be charging me for her" said he to the farmer.
    "Wisha be gorr father as you are a neighbour I will give her to you for six pounds" said the farmer. She is a good one, but I have no time to attend her. The bargain was made but the priest did not take the sow for a short time afterwards.
    About a week afterwards the sow farrowed and had thirteen bonhams. The farmer immediately went to inform the priest of this. It happened that the priest had visitors on that day. The housekeeper informed Johnny of this at the door but he said he would go in and see the priest at all costs. He was shown into the parlour and took a seat in the corner of the room.
    Nobody asked him to have a bite or a sup.
    After a time the priest asked Johnny how many bonhams had this famous sow.