Scoil: Brúgh Ríogh (C.) (uimhir rolla 10229)

Brú Rí, Co. Luimnigh
Siobhán, Bean Uí Chonaráin

"The digging of the potatoes"
    When the potatoes are ready for use a stalk or two is dug to make sure they are fit for use before all are dug out. Some people who sow a lot of potatoes use a machine for digging them out called the potato digger. Then people who have not much land sown dig them out with a spade, this applies to labourers who do this in their spare time in the evening.
    A stalk at a time is dug. It is shaken until all earth and potatoes have fallen off. The bare stalk is then flung aside. When two or three ridges or drills are dug they are picked and chosen. The bad oens are put aside for the pigs and the good ones are pitted The stalks are kept to throw over the pit
    "The Storage of the Potatoes"
    In this district potatoes are always stored in pits. First of all a dry spot of land must be chosen to the headland. If the pit is not placed in a dry spot the potatoes would rot and get an ugly taste.
    To make the pit a person should dig down a couple of feet in the ground with a spade. Five or six
    Catherine Curtin