Scoil: Kilfinny, Áth Dara (uimhir rolla 9318)

Cill na Fíonaí, Co. Luimnigh
Cáit, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    were generally repaired by the smith himself. The top of the handle was usually ornamented with a cow's horn as it was a nice shape for the hand to hold and quite smooth.
    The smith's tools were many and varied - three or more sledges and hammers, tongs of different shapes and sizes, sets for cutting iron, punches, round and square and iron trestles for holding up ends of gates while being made.
    Horses and donkeys were shod. The shoeing of wheels and bending of iron rims was work always done out of doors.
    In every forge there was a special stone outside the forge door for the purpose of shoeing wheels. It was circular in shape and about four feet in diameter with a large hole in the centre for the stock to fit into so as to enable the wheel to be level.
    It is said that forge water is a cure for warts in the hands. After
    Teangacha