Scoil: Granagh (B.), Brúgh Ríogh (uimhir rolla 9927)

Greanach, Co. Luimnigh
Ss. Ó Spiaráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About forty years ago two men were cutting down some bushes in a fort in Hartigan's in Co. Limerick. They noticed a little man in the corner of the field 200 yds. away from where they were and he seemed to be watching them. They went into their dinner and when they returned from it he came over to them and spoke "boys its a pity to be cutting down that fort", and he went into the adjoining field, where there was a wire paling dividing the field into two, and remained there with his arms resting on the paling until the men left off cutting the bushes. The next day one of the two men that were cutting the bushes, broke his leg and is lame to this day.
    John O' Brien
    William O' Brien