Scoil: Granagh (B.), Brúgh Ríogh (uimhir rolla 9927)

Greanach, Co. Luimnigh
Ss. Ó Spiaráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There was no one near him to draw him out, he knew now that it was "Will of-the-Wish" with his magic lantern who had led him astray. Now they were surprised at home when he was not turning up and got afraid. Aengus the other brother rose up and said he would go after him "Go and my blessing go with you said his mother. Aengus went away after his brother "Rury". He went to the shepherd's house and enquired if his brother were there. They said he had left the house a long time ago. Away with Aengus and as he was near home he saw this light again and followed it. It led him a great distance, until he heard the splash of a bird rising out of a pool. That is a good warning for me and no mistake in it". said he. He stood and looked down and saw a great pond ready to swallow him up. He turned around and saw the light behind him. He was not foolish the second
    M. O' Brien
    John Dunworth