Scoil: Granagh (B.), Brúgh Ríogh (uimhir rolla 9927)

Greanach, Co. Luimnigh
Ss. Ó Spiaráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Townland I live in is called Kingsland. It got its name from two kings who owned it. It is in the parish of Granagh, Ballingarry. In this townland there are three tumbled down houses. There are not many people living in it. There are only about three families living in it. In the whole place there are about twenty three people living in it. It was very famous for its point-to-point races in years gone by. They were called Banogue races. People used walk from all over the County Limerick to them and sometimes farther. There is a stand-house in the same place yet. The place used be so full. at the race that the road outside used be full which is a mile from Ballinleena to the very place. People used fight always there and there used be blood always spilled there. One would say "3 years" and another would say "4 years" and these two would fight, then all would join up, some would join the "3 years" and some would join the "4 years" . There is a river running right through Kingsland one side is Banogue and the horses used jump into the Banogue side. The Land is very rich but some of it is boggy, and sandy and there is a big quarry in it also. It is forty yards long and one part of it is 12 feet down under the ground. It is said that a king was killed in this quarry, it can be seen there still and the date he was killed is marked on a stone in the quarry, the date is 1st of May 1141. This land is full of wild animals such as: - Foxes, horses, rabbits,
    James Morrissey
    William Dunworth