Scoil: Granagh (B.), Brúgh Ríogh (uimhir rolla 9927)

Greanach, Co. Luimnigh
Ss. Ó Spiaráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived in Ireland an old gentleman named broker. He was a Protestant. He had a servant, and this servant was devoted to him. In reward for his services his master left him the house and land. About two years after the death of the old gentleman, this servant was walking down the avenue, he saw a grand carriage coming towards him, his master was in it and he was laughing heartily. The servant was very frightened, so he went next day to the priest, and told him about it. The priest said, "next time you see this carriage, try to touch it with your hand, to see if it is a real coach". The man came home and a few nights afterwards he was walking down the avenue, when, at about the same time and place, he saw the carriage coming. As it passed, he put out his hand and touched it. His hand was burned badly. Next morning he went to the priest, he showed him his hand. The priest put holy water on the burn and it was cured. The man, and until the day he died always carried a small bottle of holywater about him, and he never saw the old gentleman again.
    James Morrissey
    Jack Cahill