Scoil: Granagh (B.), Brúgh Ríogh (uimhir rolla 9927)

Greanach, Co. Luimnigh
Ss. Ó Spiaráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    back. He went and the man on the rick heard the noise of some heavy weapon inside, and next morning he heard that the woman's husband was killed. The "guards" took away his comrade they thought it was he that killed the woman's husband. He was to be tried the week after. The man from Cnoc Firinne started for home. He was not gone far when he met three men on the road. They walked along together, and the three men he met on the road said they would take a shortcut across a long avenue, it was belonging to a lord and they were fined four shillings each. The man from Cnoc Firinne said the farmers advices were right and he went on his way. He went on and night was coming. At last he saw his own house and there was no light in it. He opened the door and walked in and they were all in bed, he walked in and there was a man inside in bed with his wife. He thought his wife was married to another man, he ran for the hatchet to cut off his head. Then he thought of the farmers advice and he
    AT0910B: The Servant's Good Counsels
    John O' Brien