Scoil: Baile an Gharrdha (B.) (uimhir rolla 2909)

Baile an Gharraí, Co. Luimnigh
Dll. Ó Conaill

1. Local Monuments: -
    Knockfierna, a hill in this parish about four miles south east from this school is 940 feet high. It is said it was once a volcano. It is very wide at the base and gets narrow as it rises. At the top there is a cairn or mound of stones.
    Near the top there is a hole and it is said that if you threw a stone into it the stone would come up to you again changed to blood. It is also that this hole is the opening of an underground passage which goes to Ballylin near Croagh about five miles away in a north-west direction.
    At Ballylin there is an arched underground passage leading in the direction of Knockfierna.
    In the northern slope of the hill there is a "Giants grave".
    The stones which formed a cromlech are now sloping or fallen down. It runs east and west and measures outside 25 feet by 9. A few years ago a few men
    Joseph Doody
    Michael O' Grady