Scoil: Duxtown, Rathkeale (uimhir rolla 15943)

Baile na Lathach, Co. Luimnigh
Agnes O' Grady

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Major Hare and Mrs. Hare had retired their bedroom. At about 11 pm Mrs Hare heard footsteps on the stairs and called her husband. The Major rushed for his gun and met a raider on the stairs, he attempted to fire but as one of the maids who know that the raid was to take place had "damped" the powder the gun failed.
    Immediately the Major turned the gun and struck the raider on the head. The raider whiteboy called to his companions and said "Lads I'm shot". Another raider fired on the major and shot him. The Major died after a few minutes. The Whiteboy who shot the Major went "on his keeping" and was hiding in an old house
    Eibhlís Ní Gráda