Scoil: Ráth gCaola (2) (uimhir rolla 10929)

Ráth Caola, Co. Luimnigh
Sinéad Ní Chnuic

1. Bird-Lore.
    The wild birds commonly found in our district are the blackbird, robin, wren, song-thrush, magpie, jack-daw, crow, house-sparrow, hedge-sparrow, starling, bull-finch, gold-finch, linnet, wag-tail, cuckoo and swallow. None of these migrate except the cuckoo and swallow, who usually go away from us in August and return in March and April.
    The blackbird is one of our finest singers and is to be heard almost every evening. The male bird is of a black colour with bright yellow legs and beak, while the hen is of a browninsh colour with black beak and legs. The nest which is made of moss, hay and grass and lined with hair and feathers is one of the earliest to be found in the hedges or bushes. Five to seven blueish-green eggs are laid, often before the leaves are out. Both parents collect food, especially worms for the young blackbirds. Soon after the young leave the nest, the old birds commence to rear a second brood.
    The robin is another bird that stays with us the whole year and sings throughout the winter. When the hard frosty weather comes this bird comes right into the house for food. The robin
    Walter Modler
    Cúirt Bhun Tráisce, Co. Luimnigh