Scoil: Ráth gCaola (2) (uimhir rolla 10929)

Ráth Caola, Co. Luimnigh
Sinéad Ní Chnuic

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    crib, with it’s end stuck in the ground. Another stick called a trigger is placed in the fork with one end supporting the crib, and the other is slightly caught in the bough. On frosty days the crib is put in a garden with crumbs, worms or grain under it. When a bird hops on the bough the trigger is unplaced and the bird is caught in the crib.
    Snares for catching rabbits are made from four strands of thin copper wire twisted together. A loop is made at one end, and the other is put through it, thus forming a running noose. A small piece of cord is tied to one end of the wire and prevents it from breaking. When a stick is tied firmly to the cord it can be pegged in the ground. The snare, when set on a rabbit’s track with the noose open will catch any rabbit’s that go on it.
    Sometimes, tops are made out of crab-tree knots and are shaped down to a point. A steel spear is then put in the pointed end and the top will spin when wound up with a cord. A small form of pop guns are also made. A strong goose feather is procured, and about 1 inch or more if possible, of the widest part of the feather is cut off. A small slight stick with a little knob at the end is fitted into this. The goose quill is then stuck into a slice of raw potato about ¼ inch in thickness, leaving a litle pellet in the inside of the
    Rene Baker
    Baile an Gharráin, Co. Luimnigh