Scoil: Ráth gCaola (2) (uimhir rolla 10929)

Ráth Caola, Co. Luimnigh
Sinéad Ní Chnuic

measuring turf. The former was called a Scibh and the latter was known as a Cis or a Cliabh.
    A few people in this district had spinning-wheels some years ago. A man named Mr. Wren who lived about a quarter of a mile from this school owned one. He had a donkey and car by which he was able to travel around the district to spin cloth. There was a mill in Newbridge, a district not far from here, where tweed and woollen cloth was made by hand-worked machinery. A short distance from this school there is an old Desmond castle called Castlematrix, where there was a linen mill a number of years ago, also a flour mill some time after.
    Thatching was an industry carried on very much in this district years ago, but it is declining now as there are very few thatched houses to be found. Reed and scollps are used in this work. Reed is wheat straw which has been beaten against a big stone to get out the grain. Scollops are made of sallies which grow beside rivers and in marshy places. They are cut in lengths of about three feet and are split through the middle when they are pointed at each end. The reed is then put down on the roof of the house, and the scollops are stuck in it to keep it firm.
    Súgáns are the only kind of ropes made here. Farmers use these instead of spun-yarn ropes for whines of hay.
    Teangacha
    Walter Modler