Scoil: Scoil Áine Naomhtha, Ráth gCaola (uimhir rolla 6569)

Ráth Caola, Co. Luimnigh
An tSr. M. Assidium

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Sean Finn was a very brave man. He was a native of Rathkeale. He and many more men died for Ireland. He was a general of the West-Limberick Brigade. He was very young when he died. After about six months spent in and about Newcastle he went on to Ardagh andfrom that to Ballyhahill. He spent only a few days there and on the 30th of March 1921 he was killed in action at the cross near Ballyhahill. His body was brought to Mount Brown by the soldiers. Every year in March there are celebrations held in Rathkeale in memory of him.
    Mr Fennell
    Cluain na mBráthar, Co. Luimnigh