Scoil: Coolcappa, Árd-achadh (uimhir rolla 11955)

Cúil Cheapach, Co. Luimnigh
Bríd Ní Shíthigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago in Riddlestown district between Bensons boss, and Riddlestown back gate, the remains of an old house can be seen,which is Simons. One night a man had a dream that he knew where a crock of gold was in hidden in this old house. Early next morning he and two of his companions went there. They had many implements. They began to dig and dig, and were working away very peacefully, and there was no sign of the gold. at last they came to a big flat stone. It is time for us to get it they cried. they were tired out, and went home to eat their breakfast, thinking they would have nothing to do when they arrived back only take it. They
    Teresa Walsh
    Baile an Ridéalaigh, Co. Luimnigh