Scoil: Askeaton (C.) (uimhir rolla 2040)

Eas Géitine, Co. Luimnigh
Áine, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    In the wall in the shape of a little man and it is said if you should kiss the man at midnight it would cure a toothache. In other places there are different shaped stones to cure headaches and sore throats and different pains. There is a sun dial also on one of the arches of the Abbey which was used long ago to show the time and was used as a clock.
    At the same side of the Abbey there is another slab on the wall, there is also writing on this but no one knows what it is. It is said an eagle touched it and a piece of moss or a week never grew on it since.
    In the Church yard there is also a monument erected in memory of Aubrey De Vere. It is in the of a cross made from stone, and it is frequently
    Mary Fitzgerald
    Ráth Caola, Co. Luimnigh