Scoil: Askeaton (C.) (uimhir rolla 2040)

Eas Géitine, Co. Luimnigh
Áine, Bean Mhic Eoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The bread the people made long ago is different to what they make at present. The different kinds of bread they made were potato-cake, stampy, oaten meal bread, meal bread, and black-berry cake.
    The meal bread was made with, half of white flour and the other half of meal. They always used water when they were kneading it.
    They used their own wheat and they sent it first to a local mill, to be ground. They were made in a griddle or in a pot oven, or in a bastable. They always made enough of bread that lasted for the week.
    1. táirgí
    Kathleen Crowley