Scoil: Baile Stiabhna, Askeaton (uimhir rolla 7900)

Baile Stiabhna, Co. Luimnigh
Caitlín Ní Shúilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We had a churn at home about thirty years ago. It was round at the bottom and getting smaller towards the top like a tankard. It was worked with a staff which was moved up and down. Butter was made every day in Summer and once a week in Winter.
    Strangers who came in while the work was in progress gave a hand so that they would not take the butter. The work takes about half an hour. It is made when it is hard to move the staff, and when tiny particles show on it. When it is finished water is poured on to wash it - this is done until the water is clear.
    When all this work is done the butter is taken out with 'patties' and laid on a dish. Then it is mixed with two timber sticks called 'spades'. After that boiling water is put into the churn to scald it.
    Long ago the butter was washed in a timber pan called a 'peck' and salted and mixed with a timber saucer - a 'cup'.
    The butter-milk is drunk and used in cakes.
    In warm weather it is hard to make butter, boiling water is poured in during the process to make it easy.
    Pina Holland
    Gurthnagranaher