Scoil: Dromlohan, Kilcornan (uimhir rolla 15848)

Drom Lócháin, Co. Luimnigh
Rebecca Nic Gabhann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and then it is put on the wheel. When it is on the wheel it is cooled slowly by pouring water over it. (When iron is cooling it shrinks. When the band is cold it is firm on the wheel.)
    The forge is a centre for story telling
    Toomey's forge is situated at Cowpark Cross Road near Curragh Chase.
    Toomey's forge has been worked by his family for eighty-six years. Other families before him worked the forge for a long time.
    Toomey's forge is attached to the dwelling house and it is a big, spacing room. There are two windows in it and a big square door. It has a thatched roof. There is one big fireplace and a bellows in the forge.
    The bellows are made of leather and there is generally a weight at the bottom. There is a pipe which goes through into the fire, these bellows are very, very old.
    The implements used by the smith are:- Bellows, anvil, Vice, Hammers, Chisels, Sledges, Pincers and Tongs.
    He shoes horses and asses and mends
    Thomas Lynch