Scoil: Cill Díoma (B.) (uimhir rolla 6516)

Cill Díoma, Co. Luimnigh
Seosamh Ó Scealláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The Church which is small and very neat was rebuilt. There is a glebe house for the erection of which the board of first fruits gave £150 and lent £50 in 1810. The glebe comprises 7 1/2 acres. In the R.C. divisions it is the head of a union or district, comprising the Parishes of Kildimo, Ardcanny and chapel-Russell and containing two Chapels, one a large plain building in the village of Kildimo and the other at Whiteforge.
    About 200 children are educated in six private schools, the Parochial school house is at present occupied by several poor families. Near the western extremity of the Parish are the ruins of a Church only 12 feet long and 8 broad, of which the walls and doors are tolerably perfect. It was built about 1290 by the Knights Templars on lands given by Dermot O'Donovan. Kildimo Court, which is nearly entire, was the seat of the Hartstonge family. In the grounds of Mr. Hill are the ruins of Bollane castle, built by the O'Donovans in the fifteenth century, near the river Maigue are the remains of Cullan castle built by one of the Fitzgeralds in 1514, and taken by Sir Hardress Waller in 1651.