Scoil: Cill Díoma (B.) (uimhir rolla 6516)

Cill Díoma, Co. Luimnigh
Seosamh Ó Scealláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to its mark and when the men ducked from the stone the boat turned over, and the men were thrown out into the lake.
    Only three of the men were able to swim, and they swam in to dry land. There was another boat tied inside, and some other man went out in it to rescue the other three. When one of the men was coming up from the bottom he caught the side of the boat and the other man who was coming up did the same, but there was no sign of the other man. When they turned up the capsized boat the man was stuck between the seat of the boat and the bottom, and when they brought him out he was swollen a terrible lot, and he was nearly three hours unconscious.
    In the year eighteen eighty nine, "The Fever" was in our parish and it was also in the parish of Pallaskenry. Nearly everybody in this parish was laid up with it, but only ten or twelve died with it. The schoolmistress at that time was Mrs. O'Brien and she died also.
    There was one family of eight there was
    Gerard Griffin