Scoil: Cill Díoma (B.) (uimhir rolla 6516)

Cill Díoma, Co. Luimnigh
Seosamh Ó Scealláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in this district used eat three meals of nettles, and they used say that they used get no sickness during all that year.
    They used work for a few hours in the Summer mornings before they used eat their breakfast. They used bake the bread in flat pans called griddles with a handle on each side of it.
    Sometimes they used go fishing for eels in the bogs. The way they used make the butter milk was, when they had the cows milked they used leave the milk in the dairy, and when the cream would come to the top of the milk they would skim it off. The milk that would be left is called skim milk.
    William O'Shea,
    Ballyvareen,