Scoil: Cill Díoma (B.) (uimhir rolla 6516)

Cill Díoma, Co. Luimnigh
Seosamh Ó Scealláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a thresher to thresh their corn, but those who have only a little bit of corn follow the old fashioned way. Potato cakes were often made formerly, and the old people say if they were made right they would be lovely. There is neither water or milk mixed with the cake but the potatoes and flour are mixed until ingredients are in a lump of dough.
    Some people make potato cakes nowadays, but they are not made as commonly as they used formerly.
    The poor people used also make bread from fine meal with a little flour mixed. They used also bake bread on a grid iron, but it was used usually for frying herrings, and so forth. The grid iron was a flat pan and had a handle in it, and it was almost covered on top. All that time most of the farmers used make their own butter, and they used make the cakes with the butter milk left after the churning.
    1. táirgí
    Gerard Griffin