Scoil: Cill Díoma (C.) (uimhir rolla 6517)

Cill Díoma, Co. Luimnigh
Eilís Ní Chathail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    more. It is said that while a man was crossing this field at midnight he saw the fairies dancing around in a ring in the middle of the fort. They were dressed in green and word red caps on their heads. Ever since some people never venture near this fort after the stroke of midnight. Below in Ballyculhane in a field belonging to Mr. O'Brien there is another of these forts. It is about sixty-five yards in diameter and it is circular in shape. It is surrounded by trees and bushes. The field in which the fort is, is called the "fort field". It is said that while a girl was walking through this field one day the fairies came out from the fort and took her away. She was never seen afterwards.
    Peggy Ryan
    Patrick Ryan