Scoil: Cill Díoma (C.) (uimhir rolla 6517)

Cill Díoma, Co. Luimnigh
Eilís Ní Chathail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    but questioned him saying "Whom did you salute?". Did'ent you see the woman passing by a while ago. The companion persuaded him that nobody had passed. When they got on further the companion pretended that somebody was passing and said "Good night". The unwanted man asked him whom did he salute and the companion said, "Did'ent you see the woman passing by just now. It was then the unwanted man believed that the place was haunted with ghosts, he on the minute turned on his heel for home and from that onwards he never again ventured going to the card house.
    Bridget O Shea
    Patrick Griffin