Scoil: Cill Díoma (C.) (uimhir rolla 6517)

Cill Díoma, Co. Luimnigh
Eilís Ní Chathail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in the Churchyard which belonged to Protestant families, one vault was owned by Glousters and a Priest named Father O'Brien was buried there. Father O'Brien was murdered in Clorane, because he saw people murdering somebody else and the murderers thought he would be a spy and he would have to be a witness to them and they murdered him. Another vault was there owned by Westropps who were also a Protestant family.
    There is another Churchyard in Mellon and not far from that is Kilurach church-yard. There are two vaults in Mellon, one owned by Westropps, and Lyods owned the other one, there is also the ruins of a big Church there.
    Told by
    Peggy O'Brien Michael O'Brien