Scoil: Pallaskenry (uimhir rolla 12631)

Pailís Chaonraí, Co. Luimnigh
Tomás Midheach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At the present time we are very busy preparing for the potato crop. We generally set about a half an Irish acre. We set a quarter of Kerrs-pink for table use and the remainder of Arran-Banner for pig feeding.
    Potatoes are generally set in stubble ground which is ploughed in early Winter and afterwards harrowed and opened into drills in Spring. The usual size of a potato drill is twenty eight inches. There are different kinds of ploughs used for drilling. The swing plough and the double board. The ground must be very well tilled to use the double board and also you must be an experienced hand at ploughing to use it. The single boarded plough has its advantages and disadvantages, which are as follows. In the opening or closing of a drill you must go twice in every furrow, which helps to till the land better but is much slower than the double-board. Long ago the people used a timber plough and also the spade was very much used in former days.
    After the drills have been opened the manure is drawn out and left in heaps twelve or fourteen spase apart for every eleven drills.
    John Barry