Scoil: Pallaskenry (uimhir rolla 12631)

Pailís Chaonraí, Co. Luimnigh
Tomás Midheach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many old legends and old stories to be met with in this locality. Situated about a mile from my home at a place called Ballinahalee in the Kildimo direction there are two forts to be found. These are believed to be there hundreds of years, and one time a man ploughed the ground near one of them and set potatoes. The potatoes grew up and yielded a great crop, and when they were put down to boil they would not ever boil, and they were useless.
    It is said that at a place near Tubbermurry Pallaskenry there was a fort in ancient times, and one day it happened that a man went to root away the fort, and he let his horse loose near by to graze and when he turned round he found the horse lying in the fort and his leg broken. There is also an old fort called Piggot's fort situated in Ballymartin near Ringmoylan and many stories are told about it. One night two men were trapping rabbits near the place, and they heard a voice calling twice to stop but they did not and they caught a large amount of rabbits there. In Ringmoylan there was an old fort in ancient times and now there is a house built on the very
    Minnie O Rourke
    Tobar Muire, Co. Luimnigh