Scoil: Pallaskenry (uimhir rolla 12631)

Pailís Chaonraí, Co. Luimnigh
Tomás Midheach

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    about 1690, from John Bury, and from time to time enlarged his Estate by further purchases. His grandson bought Ballydoole. The
    The greater part of this land was held by tenants some on lease and others at will. All were cleared off the land between the 1845 and 1850. Some went to America, others settled in farms in the neighbourhood and others went to Limerick city.
    The Westropps were not considered bad Landlords, and there were no actual evictions. The tenants in some cases were very much in arrear with their rents, and in some cases removed their corn at night.
    To give for an instance. The corn of a man named Doherty was drawn to Cartown which was in the Caulfield Estate. One night people came from as far away as Ballysteen to help. They were guided by placing lighted candles at intervals on the way.
    The famine 1847-50 ruined most of the small holders and they were quite unable to pay their rents or even rates, and in some cases farms were left derelict and would be left to anybody who would pay the rates. To give an
    Mary Fitzgerald
    Baile Uí Dhúill, Co. Luimnigh