Scoil: Adare Convent (uimhir rolla 9296)

Áth Dara, Co. Luimnigh
An tSr. Mechtildes

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There were two devils on the hill lighting these lights every night and by doing so killed and terrified the inhabitants.
    When the lights were put out by St. Patrick one devil said to the other, "There is a man in Erin now that was never here before and I think our day is over. The only thing we can do is to poison him". Next day St. Patrick and his band went up on the hill. All the neighbours rejoiced at having the lights extinguished because they could let their windows open at night and live in happiness. St Patrick met the two devils and one handed him a mug of poison. The Saint blessed it and drank some and gave it to all his followers and they all drank the finest wine they ever drank. The Saint prayed and drove the two demons from the hill in a blaze of fire, then he and his holy band continued their journey on towards Foynes and Tarbert.
    From Con Normoyle, Rour, Adare (55 years)
        1. naoimh