Scoil: Adare Convent (uimhir rolla 9296)

Áth Dara, Co. Luimnigh
An tSr. Mechtildes

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Cardinal Manning. After that he went to Rome where he was received by the Pope and spent a considerable time in audience with his Holiness who asked him to dedicate some of his great mental powers to the Mother of God. The poet wrote the glorious volume of May carols.
    In the year 1854 a Protestant association started in England and in Ireland. Its object was to strike a blow at the Catholic church. They wanted to influence parliament to introduce measures to bring convents under public official inspection. A Mr. Chambers was the leader of the association.. Aubrey's pen defended the convents. His indignant protest appeared in the London press and he pointed out all the convents in Europe that had no. inspection. Even France, he said, that expelled the nuns had brought them back again. He also told them that the convent home and the family home were the uplifting of a nation and the foundation stone of civilisation. I think the name of our great poet should
    Con Normoyle
    Robhar Mór, Co. Luimnigh