Scoil: Adare Convent (uimhir rolla 9296)

Áth Dara, Co. Luimnigh
An tSr. Mechtildes

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    set off at once for a man near by who was great for curing diseases. He told her to get a packet of green leaves and to boil them and give Biddy the water in which they were boiled, but if the leaves turned yellow there was no hope of Biddy's recovery.
    Biddy was now sick for a week jumping and roaring all round the house. Her sister boiled the leaves and they turned as yellow as gold. She drank the water but that night she died. All the time she knew the hour she was going to die but she was not allowed to tell until she was dying for it was the good people who wanted her.
    Got by Theresa Sheehan, Curraghbeg, Adare.
    From her uncle M. Sheehan, Curragh Chase, Adare.