Scoil: Adare Convent (uimhir rolla 9296)

Áth Dara, Co. Luimnigh
An tSr. Mechtildes

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    would drive his horse right through thus ruining all. He had also a habit of leaving gates open and breaking fences and if anyone spoke to him they would meet with a few strokes of his whip. The man died in the hunting field owing to a fall from his horse. Seemingly he was doing penance as it is a known fact that on several occasions the people living in it have been awakened at night by the sound of huntsman's horn and the barking of hounds and looking out have seen dogs led by masters galloping out the back gate, both horses and dogs breathe
    Annie Scanlon
    James Collins