Scoil: Bánóg (uimhir rolla 7222)

An Bhánóg, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Riordáin

1. The potato crop
    Potatoes are grown on every farm. People set a lot of potatoes every year. The amount varies some years. The owner of the land prepares the ground. The land is manured every year. The potatoes are set in ridges and in drills. Drills are made with a plough and ridges are made with a spade. Wooden ploughs were used long ago. There are no wooden ploughs left. The spades are bought in shops. The potatoes are cut and made into sciollans. There is an eye left in each sciollan. The local people help one another in (sown) sowing the potatoes. People weed the potatoes during the Summer. The potatoes are dug out in the Autumn. The people pick them from the earth. The potatoes are stored in pits. There are several kinds of potatoes, brown-blacks, shamrocks, Aran victors are the best known in this district.