Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Limerick City who now owns portion of the arm once held by Christy told me that when Patsy Moloney owned this farm, he had one day a Mehal of hay-makers engaged. They had come in to Mr. Moloney's house for their dinner about midday. When the dinner was in progress some time, Mr. Moloney went into the yard, but immediately returned to the kitchen shouting to the men to come out, that the "47" (the field so called) was on fire and to try and save some of the hay there. They ran some distance towards the fire and then discovered there was not fire there. Everybody hereabout knows that the farm-houses: cowsheds etc. were built by Christy from the ruined walls that were here and that tombstones were used for drain-making
    When an addition was being made to the dwelling house some 35 years ago, a number of skulls were found in sinking a shallow-foundation. That foundation was at a distance of about 80 yards from the church ruin. The last burial was made here about 40 years ago. Some books dealing with this ruin, say the tower is built of granite. It is not, it is limestone, and whether by age, accident or design, it bulges outward slightly all round about half-way up.
    Díseart Aengusa, Co. Luimnigh
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Mr Edward O Connell
    An Carraigín, Co. Luimnigh
    Mr James Mc Garry
    Gairm bheatha
    Stockbroker (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Luimneach, Co. Luimnigh
    Mrs O Connell