Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0506, Leathanach 325a

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0506, Leathanach 325a

Ruins
    (d) Dysert Aongus.
    Mr. O'Connell's mother still alive at 86 years, remembers people talking about the other storey that was on the tower, and also about the conical cap that was on it. Both that and the upper storey - which had four windows, one looking to each of the four points of the compass - were then in a ruinous condition, and though she thinks there was then no stairway or ladder in the tower, she heard how people used to climb - within the tower by some means - to the ruined top.
    The latter with the four-lighted top storey - if they did exist, are now demolished. I believe they did, because Mr. O'Connell further told me that he "buried" huge stones in the black earth near the tower base, as being the most convenient way of getting the heaviest of them out of sight. Christy himself meditated erecting a vault near the tower, and had an iron - door made with carved limestone lintels, and inscribed - flat - arch stone to set in the vault, but he is not buried there. "The dead objected", and his iron door and carved lintels give entrance to a roofless barn.
    The ladders and floors within the tower
    Díseart Aengusa, Co. Luimnigh
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Mr Edward O Connell
    An Carraigín, Co. Luimnigh
    Mr James Mc Garry
    Gairm bheatha
    Stockbroker (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Luimneach, Co. Luimnigh
    Mrs O Connell