School: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

suggestion, he agreed might have been "Peep o' day boys."

POWLGORM or POWLAGORM or POWLNAGAIRM variously so called in the locality, a pool on the Maigue in the townland of Glenma and immediately north of the fox-covert of same name - Glenma. (See Sheet 39 Limk 6")
    On page 54 (this section) I have attempted in spite of instructions to fix the correct name of POWLNECROW as POLL an Eich Rua. Since writing that I have been in touch with many native speakers of Irish some of whom were deeply interested in the old nomenclature. As a result I shall not too readily attempt to fix the Irish form of a name again. The majority of the opinions I received was in favour of the form Poll an Chro and hence I leave the name as I heard it "Powlnecrow."
    Páirc Bhuidhe is the name of a field on the farm of Capt. J.D. Lyons. Croom House, Croom. It is also the name for the townland or at least part of the townland of Honeypound, Croom Parish. A Mr. Richard MacNamara is I think the only resident of Parkwee, - Honeypound townland - at the moment.
    Languages
    Daithí Ó Ceanntabhail