Scoil: Cromadh (C.) (uimhir rolla 9307)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Bríd, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Long ago there lived a family who bought a fine big house.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    ghost or not. They said they would and they made up a good big fire for him and left him sitting in a fine comfortable chair beside it with his glass and bottle within reach and the curtains drawn across the windows. Came the hour of midnight and with it the ghost - an old man with a long beard nearly down to his toes. Before he had time to talk the soldier jumped up and reached him a glass of whiskey. "Here", he said, "drink this and we can talk afterwards". The ghost drank the whiskey and sat down. "Couldn't I cut that whisker for you and trim your beard", said the soldier. "Ah for many a day I have wanted some one to do that for me, but no one would wait for me to ask them", answered the ghost. So the soldier trimmed his beard and cut his whiskers and the ghost was truly grateful to him. When he was finished the ghost said. "In that wall there are three crocks of gold. Give two to my son and keep the other for yourself". With that he disappeared and was never seen again. In the morning the owners of the house came and found the soldier gay and
    Nancy Kirby