Scoil: Cromadh (C.) (uimhir rolla 9307)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Bríd, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and was very kind to and fond of her step-son who was a nice little child. But the poor woman's baby son fell ill, and she was told that it was the fairies who had over looked him and that they would take him away soon altogether. There was one way she could save him, she was told, and that way was to let the fairies take the step-son.
    In the beginning she wouldn't hear of it and was very angry to the only that wanted her to do that to a poor motherless child, but many times it came into her mind in spite of her as she sat by the ailing child's cradle and saw his sturdy step-brother about the house.
    One day the mother and the two children were alone in the kitchen, the baby now was puny and sickly, his feeble little cry twisting his mother's heart strings. The elder lad sneezed - the mother remained silent. After a while he sneezed again - again she strangled the blessing that rose to her lips. The baby just then ceased crying and perhaps noticing something unusual in the silence the older looked towards his step mother. She thought there was something pleading and pitiful in the
    B. Jones