Scoil: Cromadh (C.) (uimhir rolla 9307)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Bríd, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    working man in a little thatched cottage. When the wind blew in a certain direction the smoke from the poor man's chimney blew around the great house of Mr. Ormsby. This could not be tolerated, said the lordly Mr. Ormsby, that cottage must be knocked down and that fellow who lives there go somewhere else to scatter his smoke. The poor man having no other home was grieved at the thought of leaving his little home, so very naturally he delayed doing so as long as ever he could. But in a very little time came word form the landlord that his men would be over in the morning to level his house to the ground so that the smoke from a poor man's fire could no longer annoy his superiors. "God is good for the morning", answered the poor man.
    In the morning the poor man waited sadly to see the last of his little home, the landlord's men were long in coming. When at last one did come it was to tell that during the night Mr. Ormsby had died and so the poor man and his little house were there many a day after him.
    Eiblis Devaney
    An Sceach, Co. Luimnigh