Scoil: Cromadh (C.) (uimhir rolla 9307)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Bríd, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    But after a little while curiosity tempted her to look in the forbidden room. When she opened the door she saw many things to frighten and horrify her. The place was full of human bones and remains of men, women and children, but most dreadful of all was the giant himself, or at least an animal with the lower limbs of a cat and the upper portion of the giant sitting in the middle of the floor with a human bone across his mouth.
    She got out of the door somehow and trembling locked it and fled back to her kitchen. The giant had not appeared to take any heed of her as she stood at the door, so she hoped he had not seen her atall and made up her mind not to pretend to anything when he came home.
    That very night he arrived and he too seemed to be just as usual to her. Next day she asked to be let home to her grandmother and the giant gave her permission to set off. When she arrived at her grandmother's she told the old woman her adventures in the giant's castle but no sooner had she done so than the giant who had come before her and killed the poor old lady
    AT0312: The Giant‑killer and his Dog (Bluebeard)
    Kitty Collins