Scoil: Cromadh (C.) (uimhir rolla 9307)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Bríd, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

He's like Seán na Scuab, he doesn't know himself" is a common saying at each side of the city of Limerick, and is said of a person who, having got an uprise in the world, no longer wants to have anything to do with his old companions.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and bitterness and a great of waste of time and public-money, and people got very tired of the matter. At last they agreed that on a certain morning a number of town counsellors would cross Thomond Bridge at a certain time, and offer the mayorality to the first man they should meet there. At this time there lived on a hill known as Woodcock Hill, a few miles from the city on the Clare side, a man and his mother. Seán, for that was the man's name, made a living for both by cutting and making into brushes the tops of heather, and selling these in the city near by. These heather "brooms" are still used in districts where heather grows plentifully, and good clean brushes they make. Well this morning as luck should have it, Seán was making across Thomond Bridge when he met the town counsellors. They asked him would he be mayor of Limerick, and Seán, when he found they really meant it and were not joking him, accepted joyfully. They carried him off to the town hall, and invested him with chain and other emblems of office. He spent his day enjoying his new office, and it was late in the night